Global Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Santa Fe Relocation Services. You can also download a copy of the Privacy Policy to read later.

In the course of serving you as an individual client or as someone associated with a corporate or institutional client, Santa Fe may obtain personal information about you. Obtaining this information is important to our ability to deliver the highest level of service to you, but we also recognise and respect the privacy rights of individuals with regards to such Personal Information. As evidence of its commitment to privacy, Santa Fe management has established this Policy to ensure that respect for privacy is a key part of Santa Fe company culture and operations.

This Global Privacy Policy is designed to:

  • Increase awareness of regulatory, legal and corporate requirements for handling and protecting Personal information;
  • Set forth a clear and comprehensive corporate policy for handling Personal information;
  • Enable Santa Fe to meet business, legal and regulatory responsibilities relating to Personal information.

This Global Policy describes the types of personal information we may collect about you, the purposes for which we use the information, the circumstances in which we may share the information, and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect your privacy.

In some countries, local laws or regulations may require specific requirements than set forth in this Policy. In such cases, the local Privacy requirements apply.

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)

Santa Fe Australia complies with The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which regulate the handling of personal information by Australian government agencies and some private sector organisations. The 13 APPs are contained in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).The APPs cover the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information. They allow individuals to access their personal information and have it corrected if it is incorrect. There are also separate APPs that deal with the use and disclosure of personal information for the purpose of direct marketing (APP 7), cross-border disclosure of personal information (APP 8) and the adoption, use and disclosure of government related identifiers (APP 9).

Safe Harbor

Santa Fe Group Americas, Inc. complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Santa Fe Group Americas, Inc. has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Santa Fe Group America’s certification, please visit
http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

In the event that a consumer should have a dispute with Santa Fe Americas, they are advised to first communicate directly with marketing@thesantafegroup.com which is at the UK office of our parent company. As the UK is part of the EU, our parent company takes privacy matters extremely seriously and will fully investigate and attempt to resolve all issues. In the event that an inquiry is not responded to or adequately addressed, consumers are recommended to communicate with the specific European data protection authority for the consumer’s country of residence. The contact information for the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) can be found at the following link:http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm, and that of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) of Switzerland can be found at the following link: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en. In addition, consumers with unresolved EU-related issue may also contact the panel established by the EU DPAs to resolve disputes pursuant to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles at: ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu. The Santa Fe Group Americas pledges to work diligently with the respective data protection authorities towards quick resolution.

The information we have about you

If you deal with Santa Fe in your individual capacity (i.e., as a private client), the typical information we collect about you would include:

  • Your name, address and other contact details;
  • Your age, occupation and marital status and other relocation – move related data

If you are an employee/officer/director/, etc. or one of our corporate or institutional clients, the typical information we collect about you personally would include:

  • Your name and contact details;
  • Your role/position/title and area of responsibility, and certain identifying information as required by laws and regulations addressing insurance and related matters

Of course, you are not required to supply any of the personal information that we may request. While we make every effort to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date, you can help us considerably in this by promptly notifying us if there are any changes to your personal information.

Our use of your Personal Information

We may use your Personal information to administer, operate, facilitate and manage your relationship and/or account with Santa Fe. This may include sharing such information internally as well as disclosing it to third parties, as described in the following two sections, respectively.

Contact you or, if applicable, your designated representative(s) by post, telephone, electronic email, facsimile, etc., in connection with your relationship and/or account

Provide you with information (such as relocation research), recommendations or advice concerning products and services offered by Santa Fe, and facilitate our internal business operations, including assessing and managing risk and fulfilling our legal and regulatory requirements.

If your relationship with Santa Fe ends, Santa Fe will continue to treat your personal information; to the extent we retain it, as described in this Policy.

Disclosures of your Personal Information within Santa Fe

In order to provide efficient and reliable services, and to improve product and service options available to you, more than one entity within Santa Fe may be given, or given access to, your personal information. For example, one The Santa Fe Group entity might share your information with another in order to facilitate settlement of your transactions or the maintenance of your accounts or as part of its arranging for the performance of specialised services. When so sharing your personal information we adhere to applicable legal and industry standards regarding the protection of personal information.

Disclosures of your Personal Information to third parties

Santa Fe does not disclose your personal information to third parties, except as described in this Policy. Third party disclosures may include sharing such information with non-affiliated companies that perform support services for your account or facilitate your transactions with Santa F, including those that provide professional, legal, or accounting advice to Santa Fe. Non-affiliated companies that assist Santa Fe in providing services to you are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information to the extent they receive it, and to use your personal information only in the course of providing such services and only for the purposes that Santa Fe dictates.

We may also disclose your personal information to fulfil your instructions, to protect our rights and interests and those of our business partners, or pursuant to your express consent. Finally, under limited circumstances, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties as permitted by, or to comply with, applicable laws and regulations, for instance, when responding to an injunction or similar legal process, to protect against fraud, and to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or regulatory authorities, or with organisations such as exchanges and clearinghouses.

You should know that Santa Fe will not sell your personal information.

1. Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy during your visits to our web site, and we recognise our responsibility to keep the information you provide to us confidential at all times. We protect the personal information you provide on our web sites to as high a standard as when you communicate with us in any other way, for example at our offices or on the telephone.

We will only use or disclose your personal information in circumstances advised to you when you provide the information or when you request a service, or as described in the terms and conditions of your existing agreement with us.

2. Security

Strict security procedures are followed in the storage and disclosure of your personal information.

When you provide personal information to us on our web sites, we ensure that your browser encrypts it. We use encryption technology to achieve this. We use the same technology when sending personal information back to your browser.

3. Cookies

A cookie is information that a web site stores on your computer so that it can remember something about you at a later time. Cookies are commonly used on the Internet and do not harm your computer. You can find out more about the way cookies work by going to www.cookiecentral.com

The cookies used on our web sites do not collect any personal information that others could read and understand about you, such as your name.

All of our web sites currently use cookies for the purpose of collating general, non- personal management information that is used to plan enhancements to our web site. For example, cookies help us to understand the popular paths that users take through our web site and how often they visit.

4. Disabling Cookies

If you do not want us to use cookies when you visit our web site, you can configure your browser not to accept them. Disabling the use of cookies should not adversely affect your use of the web site. To find out how to disable the use of cookies, please refer to your browsers help facility or the manufacturers instruction manual.

If you have any questions or feedback concerning Santa Fe’s privacy policy please contact marketing@theSantaFeGroup.com